General information

1. Fleet Management Limited is a company based in Hong Kong, 27th Floor, South Island Place 8 Wong Chuk Hang Road Hong Kong. The Company and its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies, hereinafter called “Fleet Management Group”, are engaged in the business of providing ship management services to its clients. The list of such companies can be found here.

This privacy policy explains what data may be collected by us including via this website, what is the purpose and how these data will be processed. By visiting the site, you are acknowledging and accepting this Privacy Policy. In the event of any changes to our Privacy Policy, whether required by law or otherwise, we shall post such changes on our Website. Your continued use of the Website after changes have been posted to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

All capitalised terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of this Website.

2. We respect the privacy of individuals and of the personal data collected in the course of our business operations. We are committed to complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Hong Kong SAR, details of which can be found at the website of the Privacy Commissioner. With the aim of complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU)2016/679) (“GDPR”), to the extent of its applicability, we have updated this Privacy Policy accordingly.

Where the Fleet Management Group controls how your personal data is collected and the purposes for which we use your personal data, the Fleet Management Group will act as the “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR.

Collection of Personal Data

3. We obtain Personal Data which you knowingly and voluntarily disclose to us, both online and offline, notably when you:
a. Visit our websites and./or complete one of our web forms;
b. Visit our premises;
c. Communicate with us via any means, including but not limited to telephone, and through the use of networking websites, third party apps or similar technologies.

4. We may also collect information from third-party sources such as sub-contractors.

Nature of Personal Data

Anonymized data

5. We may use IP addresses and other anonymous data such as browser and operating system type, the time and duration of site visits and the pages visited for the purposes of:
a. obtaining aggregate information on the whereabouts of visitors to the Website; and
b. maintaining and enhancing our Website and improving our services to clients.
6. We may also aggregate any information collected via the Website (which will be anonymized so that it shall not amount to Personal Data), for such purposes as generating demographic profiles of our customer base.

Other

7. If you have supplied it to us, we will have your personal data such as your full name and postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, job title and/or other provided personal information.

Purpose of processing

8. Any Personal Data submitted to us either in enquiries through this Website, by email or by other means provided via the Website or otherwise, will be collected, used, stored and processed by us only for the purposes of:
a. providing requested information on our products, services, pricing and processes;
b. establishing and maintaining contracts;
c. provision of contracted services;
d. invoicing, remittance, payments, collections;
e. maintaining and improving our website;
f. providing requested services to you;
g. marketing purpose;
h. IT support services;
i. business continuity planning;
j. crew recruitment or management; or
k. Employment-related processing

Marketing purposes

9. We may process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. For example, we may send you marketing communications and news concerning Fleet Management Group’s services, event invitations and our company newsletter.

10. We respect if you do not want your personal data to be processed for direct marketing purposes and you can always inform us about this as per the section “Contact Us” found below. As soon as you notify us, your personal data will no longer be processed for marketing purposes.

Legal basis

11. We process your personal data on the following legal basis:
a. It is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations;
b. It is necessary for our legitimate interests, except where your interest and rights override those;
c. It is necessary to protect your interests or those of someone else and/or
d. In some cases, your consent

Storage, transfer and sharing

12. Your personal data collected by the Fleet Management Group’s may be stored and processed in any country in which we or subsidiaries, affiliates or our associated third parties maintain facilities. In order to protect the information, Fleet Management Group’s servers are protected by reasonable physical and electronic security measures.

13. Given the international nature of the Fleet Management Group’s operations, personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA. In case we need to transfer your personal data, we will take all reasonable measures to safeguard the transfer of your personal data to third parties in a manner that complies with the applicable data protection laws.

14. We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:
a. In the event that we sell, merge or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
b. If Fleet Management Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal data held by it about its customers will be transferred.
c. In the event that we are required to do so to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations, to regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals, government agencies and law enforcement agencies.

Retention

15. Personal data will be retained no longer than necessary pursuant to applicable law and regulation and the policies and procedures established by the Fleet Management Group pursuant thereto, in each case having regard to the purpose for which such personal data was obtained.

Your legal rights

16. The GDPR grants EU subject certain legal rights, a summary of which is set forth below:
a. Right of access to a copy of your personal data.
b. Right to data portability.
c. Correction of erroneous data.
d. Deletion of data in specific case as set out in the Data Regulation.
e. Right to object processing of personal data.
f. Right to object to direct marketing.
g. Right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
h. Right to withdraw consent at any time.
i. Right to lodge a complaint.

Contact us

17. If you have any questions on how we collect and treat personal data or would like to exercise any of the abovementioned rights, please send your inquiries to: privacy@fleetship.com

18. This Privacy Policy applies solely to us, and we accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any other website. Please be aware of this when clicking on links to third party websites (if any) from our site

Jurisdiction

19. All matters relating to this website are governed by the laws of Hong Kong.

This privacy policy is applicable to all subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies of Fleet Management Group included but not limited to:

FML SHIP MANAGEMENT LIMITED
601 Ghinis Building
58-60 Dhigenis Akritas Avenue
P.O Box 27249
1643 Nicosia
Cyprus

FLEET MANAGEMENT EUROPE LIMITED
3rd Floor, 105-109 Bishopsgate
London EC2M 3UE
United Kingdom

NAESS Ship Management BV
Treubweg 51
1112 BA Diemen
The Netherlands